Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Plinthus psammophilus Dinter & Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2013/05/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A poorly known, taxonomically problematic species.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Limpopo, North West
Range
Sporadically distributed from Namibia and Botswana to Limpopo Province and the Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Uncertain.
Notes
A very poorly known taxon, described in 1913 from two collections (Schellenberg 1913), suspected to originate from the Rust de Winter area north of Pretoria. Adamson in his revision of Plinthus (Adamson 1961), included specimens from Namibia, Botswana and the Free State referred to as 'Plinthus psammophilus' by Dinter, under P. rehmanii. However, Dinter's P. psammophilus was later synonymised with P. sericeus (Goncalves 1978). Adamson (1961) remarked that a single collection from the Soutpansberg that was provisionally included under P. rehmanii more likely represents a separate taxon, but refrained from formally describing it. It is possible that Adamson misunderstood Schellenberg's P. rehmanii, but whether collections from the Soutpansberg and elsewhere in Limpopo represent P. rehmanii or a separate taxon is not known. The genus remains poorly known and is in need of revision.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2014.1
Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb.EN B1ab(ii,iii)2013.1
Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb.EN B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb.Vulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Adamson, R.S. 1961. The South African species of Aizoaceae XI. Plinthus. Journal of South African Botany 27:147-151.


Goncalves, M.L. 1978. Aizoaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:508-521. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schellenberg, G. 1913. Aizoaceae africanae. II. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 48:499.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2013. Plinthus rehmannii G.Schellenb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Plinthus rehmannii on iNaturalist