Vanwyksbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Aizoon fruticosum G.Schellenb. (in part), Galenia fallax Pax, Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond. var. prostrata Adamson, Galenia salsaloides Fenzl ex Sond., Galenia sericea Fenzl ex Sond.
Common Names
Vanwyksbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond. var. prostrata AdamsonInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond. var. prostrata AdamsonUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2005. Galenia fruticosa (L.f.) Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Galenia fruticosa on iSpot