Galenia pallens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Galenia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Galenia glauca Walp., Galenia pubescens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Druce var. pallens Adamson, Kolleria pallens Eckl. & Zeyh.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2006/04/26
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Galenia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Galenia pallens (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Walp. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Galenia pallens on iSpot