Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Trianthema parvifolia E. Mey. ex Sond. var. annulata Adamson, Trianthema triquetra Willd. ex Spreng. subsp. parvifolia (Sond.) Jeffrey
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Trianthema parvifolia is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the central arid areas of South Africa, from the Kalahari and Bushmanland to Prince Albert. It also extends northwards through Botswana to Namibia and Angola.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs in open sandy, stony or gravelly soils, often in disturbed places, 500-1600 m.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. var. parvifolia Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K., Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2011. Towards a revision of Trianthema, the Cinderella of Aizoaceae. Plant Ecology and Evolution 144(2):177-213.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trianthema parvifolia on iNaturalist