Trianthema corymbosum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Trianthema corymbosum (E.Mey. ex Sond.) H.E.K.Hartmann & Liede
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
AIZOACEAE
Synonyms
Trianthema crystallina (Forssk.) Vahl var. corymbosa E.Mey. ex Sond, Trianthema crystallina Vahl var. rubens Sond., Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. var. corymbosa Adamson, Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. var. rubens (Sond.) Adamson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/23
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Lower reaches of the Gariep River between Pofadder and Oranjemund.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Open sandy, stony or gravelly quartz or granite-derived soils, often in disturbed places, 240-930 m.
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats that are likely to lead to this taxon's extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Trianthema parvifolia E.Mey. ex Sond. var. rubens (Sond.) AdamsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hartmann, H.E.K., Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2011. Towards a revision of Trianthema, the Cinderella of Aizoaceae. Plant Ecology and Evolution 144(2):177-213.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Trianthema corymbosum (E.Mey. ex Sond.) H.E.K.Hartmann & Liede. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Trianthema corymbosum on iNaturalist