Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Clematis massoniana DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Clematis orientalis L. subsp. normalis Kuntze var. albida (Klotzsch) Kuntze forma massoniana (DC.) Kuntze
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2017/08/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Clematis massoniana is a taxonomically problematic and very poorly known species. Nothing is known about its distribution or habitat, and it has not been recorded in the wild for more than 100 years, but may be overlooked due to taxonomic confusion within Clematis. Based on currently available information, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Range
Its distribution is unknown. The type collection (Masson s.n.) has no specific locality information. Wang (2004) cites one specimen, made from material cultivated at Kew from seed sent from the Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Its habitat is unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Harvey (1859) considered Clematis massoniana to be conspecific with the widespread and highly variable Clematis brachiata. Essig (2004), in a preliminary review of African Clematis, listed C. massoniana among unresolved names, and suggested that it is possibly synonymous with C. brachiata. In a review of the C. brachiata complex, Wang (2004) reinstated C. massoniana, but did not examine the type specimen. Only one collection is cited, which originated in cultivation.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Clematis massoniana DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Essig, F.B. 2004. A preliminary analysis of Clematis (Ranunculaceae) in sub-Saharan Africa. Contributions to Botany 21(2):861-877.


Harvey, W.H. 1859. Ranunculaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis I (Ranunculaceae-Connaraceae):1-7. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Wang, W.-T. 2004. A revision of Clematis sect. Brachiatae (Ranunculaceae). Acta Phytotaxonomica Sinica 42(4):289-332.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Clematis massoniana DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Clematis massoniana on iNaturalist