Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. pottiana (Burtt Davy) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RANUNCULACEAE
Synonyms
Knowltonia canescens Szyszyl. var. pottiana Burtt Davy, Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. var. pottiana (Burtt Davy) H.Rasm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/02/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.E. Burrows & M. Lötter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. pottiana (Burtt Davy) J.C.Manning & GoldblattData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2014.1
Knowltonia transvaalensis Szyszyl. var. pottiana (Burtt Davy) H.Rasm.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C., Goldblatt, P. and Hoot, S.B. 2009. Ranunculaceae: The genus Knowltonia subsumed within Anemone. Bothalia 39(2):217-219.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Burrows, J.E. & Lötter, M. 2007. Anemone transvaalensis (Szyszyl.) Burtt Davy var. pottiana (Burtt Davy) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anemone transvaalensis var. pottiana on iNaturalist