Silver Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) Okafor
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Synonyms
Combretum taborense Engl.
Common Names
Silver Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/04/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & C.R. Scott-Shaw
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) OkaforLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) OkaforInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) OkaforUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Scott-Shaw, C.R. 2005. Combretum collinum Fresen. subsp. taborense (Engl.) Okafor. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Combretum collinum subsp. taborense on iNaturalist