Trailing Bushwillow

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Combretum patelliforme Engl. & Diels
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
COMBRETACEAE
Synonyms
Combretum celastroides Welw. ex M.A.Lawson (in part), Combretum celastroides Welw. ex M.A.Lawson subsp. orientale Exell
Common Names
Trailing Bushwillow (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/04
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Combretum patelliforme is rare in South Africa, but not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo
Range
In South Africa, this species is localized to Maputaland in KwaZulu-Natal and the northern Kruger National Park. Outside South Africa, it extends through Mozambique and Zimbabwe to Tanzania and Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Maputaland Pallid Sandy Bushveld, Nwambyia-Pumbe Sandy Bushveld, Tembe Sandy Bushveld, Makuleke Sandy Bushveld, Sand Forest
Description
it occurs in sand forest in Maputaland and dry rocky bushveld and sandveld in Limpopo.
Threats
There is ongoing habitat loss to expanding rural settlements and agriculture outside protected areas in northern KwaZulu-Natal, and there is likely to have been historical population decline. It now persists mostly in Tembe Elephant Park and the Kruger National Park. It is possibly threatened by overgrazing and trampling due to overstocking of elephants in Tembe, but monitoring is required to determine whether the population is declining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Combretum celastroides Welw. ex M.A.Lawson subsp. orientale ExellLeast Concern 2012.1
Combretum celastroides Welw. ex M.A.Lawson subsp. orientale ExellLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Exell, A.W. 1978. Combretaceae. In: E. Launert (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 4:100-183. Flora Zambesiaca Managing Committee, London.


Jordaan, M., Van Wyk, A.E. and Maurin, O. 2011. A conspectus of Combretum (Combretaceae) in southern Africa, with taxonomic and nomenclatural notes on species and sections. Bothalia 41(1):135-160.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Combretum patelliforme Engl. & Diels. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© F. Du Randt

© F. Du Randt


Search for images of Combretum patelliforme on iNaturalist