Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lycopodiella sarcocaulon (A.Braun & Welw. ex Kuhn) Pic.Serm.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
LYCOPODIACEAE
Synonyms
Lycopodiella caroliniana (L.) Pic.Serm. var. grandifolia (Spring) Verdc., Lycopodium carolinianum L. var. grandifolium Spring, Lycopodium carolinianum L. var. sarcocaulon (A.Braun & Welw. ex Kuhn) Nessel, Lycopodium sarcocaulon A.Braun & Welw. ex Kuhn, Pseudolycopodiella sarcocaulon (A.Braun & Welw. ex Kuhn) Holub
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Sporadically through eastern South Africa from the Soutpansberg to southern KwaZulu-Natal. Also occurs in Swaziland, central Africa and Angola.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Perennial or seasonal seeps or marshy areas in montane grassland and along streambanks
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Lycopodiella sarcocaulon (A.Br. & Welw. ex Kuhn) Pic.Serm.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Lycopodiella sarcocaulon (A.Braun & Welw. ex Kuhn) Pic.Serm. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lycopodiella sarcocaulon on iNaturalist