Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea setifera N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Alepidea basinuda Pott, Alepidea basinuda Pott var. basinuda, Alepidea reticulata Weim.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/09/28
Assessor(s)
N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has a wide distribution range, with an extent of occurrence spanning 119,757 km², and it is known from many subpopulations. While it faces habitat degradation in some parts of its range, the degree of threat is not high enough to warrant extinction concerns. Therefore, it is assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This is a fairly widespread species, occuring in Eswatini, Lesotho and South Africa. In South Africa, it is found through the eastern Free State, western KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and southern Limpopo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland
Description
It grows in a variety of habitats, ranging from semi-shaded, proteiod grassland to rocky slopes and plateaus, as well as the margins of floodplains.
Population

It is known from between 20 and 25 subpopulations. The population structure and trends are unknown; however, this species is likely to decline in the northern part of its range due to the spread of alien invasive plants.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea basinuda Pott var. basinuda Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2015.1
Alepidea basinuda Pott var. basinuda Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alepidea setifera N.E.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Alepidea reticulata Weim.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hutchinson, S.L., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2017. A taxonomic revision of the Alepidea setifera group (Apiaceae, Apioideae), the description of a new species, A. inflexa, and the reinstatement of A. jenkinsii. South African Journal of Botany 111:1-11.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Weimarck, H. 1949. A revision of the genus Alepidea. Botaniska Notiser 4:217-268.


Citation
Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Alepidea setifera N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Alepidea setifera on iNaturalist