Alepidea jenkinsii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Alepidea jenkinsii R.Pott
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Alepidea basinuda Pott var. subnuda Weim.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2023/09/29
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, P.J.D. Winter, M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows, L. von Staden & S.L. Hutchinson
Justification
This range-restricted species is known from nine locations, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 023 km². It is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants. Therefore, it is listed as Vulnerable under criteria B.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
It is known from the Waterberg region of Limpopo and around Middelburg and Graskop in Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld
Description
Plants grow near streams and drainage lines in montane grassland.
Threats
This species has already lost more than 80% of its habitat to timber plantations, and only small fragments remain. These are impacted by spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, as well as inappropriate fire management. Development around Graskop is also causing ongoing habitat loss.
Population

This rare, range-restricted taxon is known from nine locations, but an extensive subpopulation has thus far been relocated at only one of these. This subpopulation is estimated to have between 1250 and 2500 individuals recorded in 2011. Records of other subpopulations' existence date back to the early 1900s, but there is no information regarding their current population sizes. Areas where it has been collected in the past are now almost entirely under timber plantations, but remaining fragments have not yet been systematically surveyed for this taxon.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Alepidea basinuda Pott var. subnuda Weim.EN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hutchinson, S.L., Van Wyk, B.E. and Magee, A.R. 2017. A taxonomic revision of the Alepidea setifera group (Apiaceae, Apioideae), the description of a new species, A. inflexa, and the reinstatement of A. jenkinsii. South African Journal of Botany 111:1-11.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.E., Tilney, P.M. and Magee, A.R. 2013. African Apiaceae: A synopsis of the Apiaceae/Umbelliferae of sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. Briza Academic Books, Pretoria.


Weimarck, H. 1949. A revision of the genus Alepidea. Botaniska Notiser 4:217-268.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Winter, P.J.D., Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E., von Staden, L. & Hutchinson, S.L. 2023. Alepidea jenkinsii R.Pott. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Alepidea jenkinsii on iNaturalist