Mountain False Parsley-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Polemannia montana Schltr. & H.Wolff
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Common Names
Mountain False Parsley-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P.J.D. Winter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Polemannia montana Schltr. & H.WolffLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Winter, P.J.D. 2005. Polemannia montana Schltr. & H.Wolff. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Polemannia montana on iNaturalist