Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agrocharis melanantha Hochst.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APIACEAE
Synonyms
Caucalis latifolia of other authors, not of L., Jacot Guill. (misapplied name), Caucalis melanantha (Hochst.) Hiern
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/11
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & P.J.D. Winter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Agrocharis melanantha Hochst.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Winter, P.J.D. 2005. Agrocharis melanantha Hochst. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agrocharis melanantha on iNaturalist