Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Crepidomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.P.Roux
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Crepidomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.P.Roux var. majus (Taton) J.P.Roux, Trichomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.E.Burrows, Trichomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.E.Burrows var. majus (Taton) Kornas, Trichomanes pyxidiferum L. forma majus Taton, Vandenboschia inopinata Pic.Serm.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/06
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Crepidomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.P.Roux var. inopinatum Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Crepidomanes inopinatum (Pic.Serm.) J.P.Roux. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Crepidomanes inopinatum on iNaturalist