Hairy Red-hot Poker

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kniphofia hirsuta Codd
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Hairy Red-hot Poker (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/03/01
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kniphofia hirsuta CoddLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Kniphofia hirsuta CoddVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Kniphofia hirsuta CoddVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E.W. 1969. The South African species of Kniphofia (Liliaceae). Bothalia 9:363-513.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2007. Kniphofia hirsuta Codd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kniphofia hirsuta on iNaturalist