Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kniphofia triangularis Kunth subsp. obtusiloba (A.Berger) Codd
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Kniphofia obtusiloba A.Berger
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/10/26
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
Known from 10 sites, mostly from Mpumalanga Drakensberg but with one record from Ngome in KwaZulu-Natal. This species occurs at high altitudes on rocky outcrops and is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Mpumalanga Drakensberg Mountains and Ngome in KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland, Long Tom Pass Montane Grassland, Steenkampsberg Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Afromontane Fynbos, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, KaNgwane Montane Grassland
Description
Quartzitic rocky outcrops in montane grasslands, 1200-2200 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kniphofia triangularis Kunth subsp. obtusiloba (A.Berger) CoddRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Kniphofia triangularis Kunth subsp. obtusiloba (A.Berger) CoddRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Kniphofia triangularis Kunth subsp. obtusiloba (A.Berger) CoddRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Codd, L.E.W. 1969. The South African species of Kniphofia (Liliaceae). Bothalia 9:363-513.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Kniphofia triangularis Kunth subsp. obtusiloba (A.Berger) Codd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Mpumalanga Parks and Tourism Agency (M.T.P.A.)


Search for images of Kniphofia triangularis subsp. obtusiloba on iNaturalist