Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bolusia acuminata (DC.) Polhill
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Bolusia capensis Benth., Crotalaria acuminata DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape, North West
Range
Northern arid interior of South Africa and extending into Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Grassland and Kalahari sandveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bolusia capensis Benth.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Polhill, R.M. 2003. Crotalarieae. In: G.V. Pope, R.M. Polhill and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 3 (Part 7):55-228,233-246. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Bolusia acuminata (DC.) Polhill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bolusia acuminata on iNaturalist