Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficinia pallens (Schrad.) Nees var. pallens
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Schoenus pallens Schrad.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/11
Assessor(s)
C. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficinia pallens (Schrad.) Nees var. pallens Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Archer, C. 2005. Ficinia pallens (Schrad.) Nees var. pallens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficinia pallens var. pallens on iNaturalist