Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ficinia pygmaea Boeck.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Chamaexyphium dregeanum Steud., Ficinia limosa Levyns
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/03/14
Assessor(s)
M. Muasya & D. Raimondo
Justification
Although relatively widespread (EOO 36 000 km²) and known from 10 locations, it is suspected to occur at a few more as it is a small, inconspicuous sedge that is likely to be under-collected. It continues to decline due to ongoing loss of its restricted, specialized habitat to crop cultivation, urban expansion and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally wet coastal pans.
Threats
Threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Over large parts of this species' range, its habitat had been transformed and fragmented as a result of agricultural expansion. Remaining areas are often heavily grazed, and otherwise infested with alien invasive plants. Urban expansion has also caused significant habitat loss on the Cape Flats, and is an ongoing threat on the Agulhas Plain and southern Cape coast.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ficinia pygmaea Boeck.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ficinia pygmaea Boeck.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Ficinia pygmaea Boeck.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Muasya, M. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Ficinia pygmaea Boeck. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ficinia pygmaea on iNaturalist