Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fimbristylis variegata Gordon-Gray
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Abildgaardia variegata (Gordon-Gray) Lye
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/10/11
Assessor(s)
C. Archer
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fimbristylis variegata Gordon-GrayLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Fimbristylis variegata Gordon-GrayLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Archer, C. 2005. Fimbristylis variegata Gordon-Gray. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fimbristylis variegata on iNaturalist