Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
CYPERACEAE
Synonyms
Fimbristylis diphylla (Retz.) Vahl, Fimbristylis obtusifolia (Lam.) Kunth, Scirpus dichotomus L., Scirpus diphyllus Retz., Scirpus obtusifolius Lam., Trichelostylis obtusifolia (Lam.) Nees
Common Names
Biesie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo, W. Foden & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Fimbristylis obtusifolia (Lam.) KunthLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) VahlLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F., Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2006. Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl subsp. dichotoma. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Fimbristylis dichotoma subsp. dichotoma on iNaturalist