Askidiosperma insigne

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Askidiosperma insigne (Pillans) H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
RESTIONACEAE
Synonyms
Chondropetalum insigne Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1
Assessment Date
2015/07/06
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 2142 km²), localized habitat specialist. Fewer than 10 subpopulations are known, with the population size estimated to be fewer than 1000 mature individuals, but stable.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Koue Bokkeveld and Hex River Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Western Altimontane Sandstone Fynbos, Winterhoek Sandstone Fynbos, Cederberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Marshy areas or swamps with seasonally standing water near mountain summits, often localized to shale bands, 1450-2000 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by too frequent fire (this species is a reseeder killed by fire), as well as climate change-related drought. It is likely to be dependent on permanent underground water sources (Linder 2011).
Population

This species is rare and localized to suitable habitat, and is known from less than 10 subpopulations, which are most often small, consisting of fewer than 50 mature individuals. The only extensive subpopulation is on Matroosberg in the Hex River Mountains, and the population size is estimated to be less than 1000 mature individuals (N.A. Helme pers. obs.).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Askidiosperma insigne (Pillans) H.P.LinderVU D12015.1
Askidiosperma insigne (Pillans) H.P.LinderLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Linder, H.P. 1985. Conspectus of the African species of Restionaceae. Bothalia 15(3&4):387-503.


Linder, H.P. 2011. The African Restionaceae: an Interactive Key identification and description system. Version 6. http://www.systbot.uzh.ch/Bestimmungsschluessel/Restionaceae_en.html. Downloaded.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2015. Askidiosperma insigne (Pillans) H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Askidiosperma insigne on iSpot