Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Pavonia urens var. urens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pavonia urens Cav. var. urens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Pavonia schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/01
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is rare and poorly known in South Africa. It is however widespread and common outside South Africa, where it is often a weedy pioneer of disturbed places. It is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread across tropical Africa, Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands. In South Africa it is known from a few collections from KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
Woodland, forest margins, secondary scrub and disturbed places.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Pavonia urens Cav. var. urens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pavonia urens var. urens on iSpot