Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench var. esculentus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
MALVACEAE
Synonyms
Hibiscus esculentus L., Hibiscus hispidissimus A.Chev. (later homonym), not of Griff. (1854)
Common Names
Derere Rechipudzi (e), Idelele (nd), Lady's-finger (e), Okra (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Abelmoschus esculentus (L.) Moench var. esculentus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Abelmoschus esculentus var. esculentus on iNaturalist