Bokkeveld Pillwort

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pilularia bokkeveldensis N.R.Crouch
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
MARSILEACEAE
Synonyms
Pilularia americana in sense of Roux (2002), not of A.Braun (misapplied name)
Common Names
Bokkeveld Pillwort (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/07/24
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Plants at a single known location are threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation as a result of expanding rooibos tea cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment near Nieuwoudtville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Bokkeveld Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Muddy edge of seasonal pans in sandstone fynbos.
Threats
The only known location is a farm extensively transformed for rooibos tea cultivation. This species was last recorded in 2001, and much of this habitat destruction has taken place since then, and this subpopulation may already have been lost. It is likely that this species may still be found elsewhere on the Nieuwoudtville Plateau, but it is likely to face similar threats across this area.
Population

This species is known from a single collection, made in 2001. It is very cryptic (resembling Isoetes) and easily overlooked. The Bokkeveld Escarpment around Nieuwoudtville is an area rich in endemic species, and it is likely that this species is endemic to this area.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Pilularia americana A.BraunLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Crouch, N.R., Klopper, R.R., Burrows, J.E. and Burrows, S.M. 2011. Ferns of southern Africa: A comprehensive guide. Struik Nature, Cape Town.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2013. Pilularia bokkeveldensis N.R.Crouch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.R. Crouch

© N.R. Crouch


Search for images of Pilularia bokkeveldensis on iSpot