Quaqua framesii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Quaqua framesii (Pillans) Bruyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Caralluma framesii Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2010/09/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 44 km², AOO less than 44 km², six known locations. Habitat loss to sporadic cash crop cultivation is causing a continuing decline in the southern part of this species' range.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Southern Knersvlakte, between Nuwerus, Vredendal and Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland
Description
Among short shrubs in red sands and stony ground.
Threats
Sporadic habitat loss to cash crop cultivation of Namaqualand Spinescent Grassland is causing a decline in the southern parts of this species' range, and subpopulations on the outskirts of Vredendal are threatened by ongoing habitat loss to urban expansion. Northern subpopulations occurring in more stony Knersvlakte Quartz Vygieveld are not threatened.
Population

One recently observed subpopulation had only about six plants. The general abundance of this species at other localities is however not known, but it has been described in the literature as the most localized member of the genus (Bruyns 1999).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Quaqua framesii (Pillans) BruynsEN B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Quaqua framesii (Pillans) BruynsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V. 1999. The systematic position of Quaqua (Apocynaceae, Asclepiadpoideae) with a critical revision of the species. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 121(3):311-402.


Bruyns, P.V. 2005. Stapeliads of southern Africa and Madagascar. (Vol. 1, pp. 1-330). Umdaus Press, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2010. Quaqua framesii (Pillans) Bruyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/09/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Quaqua framesii on iSpot