Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Brachystelma arnotii Baker
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Brachystelma grossartii Dinter
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2018/05/28
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Brachystelma arnotii is widespread outside South Africa, but rare and poorly known within South Africa. Based on currently available data, its national risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, North West
Range
This species occurs in central Namibia, and western and southern Botswana. Its distribution in South Africa is poorly known.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kimberley Thornveld
Description
It occurs in Kalahari sandveld.
Population

This species is widespread in Botswana and Namibia, but its occurrence in South Africa is uncertain. Dyer (1980) briefly mentions a collection from near Klerksdorp in North West Province, but the habitat around this locality is not consistent with the known habitat preferences of this species. Dyer (1980, 1983) mentions the occurrence of this species in the Northern Cape, but mentions no collections from this area, nor are there any indicated on distribution maps for this species. It is speculated that the type collection is from Griqualand West area, but the precise locality is not known (Dyer 1983). Its potential distribution range in South Africa is a remote and botanically poorly explored area, and it is possibly overlooked.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Brachystelma arnotii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1909. Asclepiadeae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section I (Vacciniaceae to Gentianeae):518-1036. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Bruyns, P.V. 2014. The Apocynaceaea of Namibia. Strelitzia 34. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Dyer, R.A. 1971. Notes on the genus Brachystelma. Bothalia 10(2):373-378.


Dyer, R.A. 1980. Brachystelma, Ceropegia and Riocreuxia. In: O.A. Leistner (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 27 Part 4:1-88. Botanical Research Institute, Pretoria.


Dyer, R.A. 1983. Ceropegia, Brachystelma and Riocreuxia in southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam, Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Brachystelma arnotii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Brachystelma arnotii on iNaturalist