Caralluma intermedia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Caralluma intermedia (N.E.Br.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Stapelia intermedia N.E.Br.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2007/03/12
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & S.P. Bester
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Caralluma intermedia (N.E.Br.) Schltr.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Caralluma intermedia (N.E.Br.) Schltr.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Caralluma intermedia (N.E.Br.) Schltr.Indeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Bester, S.P. 2007. Caralluma intermedia (N.E.Br.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/08/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Caralluma intermedia on iSpot