Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias coarctata S.Moore, Asclepias fluviatilis A.Chev., Asclepias glaberrima (Oliv.) Schltr., Asclepias laniflora Delile (later homonym), not of Forssk. (1775), Asclepias laniflora Forssk., Asclepias rivalis S.Moore, Canahia laniflora Steud., Gomphocarpus glaberrimus Oliv., Kanahia consimilis N.E.Br., Kanahia delilei Kotschy ex Decne., Kanahia forskalii Decne., Kanahia glaberrima (Oliv.) N.E.Br., Kanahia kaunah Schult., Kanahia laniflora Delile (superfluous name), Kanahia monroi S.Moore
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R.Br.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Kanahia laniflora (Forssk.) R.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Kanahia laniflora on iNaturalist