Cynanchum viminale subsp. orangeanum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. orangeanum (Liede & Meve) Liede & Meve
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. orangeanum Liede & Meve
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/08/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cynanchum viminale subsp. orangeanum is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 101 140 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, where it occurs in the north-eastern parts of the Northern Cape and western Free State.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Winburg Grassy Shrubland, Northern Upper Karoo, Kimberley Thornveld, Xhariep Karroid Grassland, Koranna-Langeberg Mountain Bushveld, Besemkaree Koppies Shrubland, Bloemfontein Karroid Shrubland, Olifantshoek Plains Thornveld, Kuruman Thornveld, Gordonia Plains Shrubland, Kuruman Mountain Bushveld, Vaalbos Rocky Shrubland, Lower Gariep Broken Veld, Schmidtsdrif Thornveld, Ghaap Plateau Vaalbosveld, Kuruman Vaalbosveld, Postmasburg Thornveld
Description
It occurs on rocky slopes, among boulders and in rock crevices in shrubby thornveld.
Threats
There are no known threats to Cynanchum viminale subsp. orangeanum.
Population

It is locally common in suitable habitat (Liede and Meve 1993).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. orangeanum (Liede & Meve) Liede & MeveLC 2020.1
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. orangeanum Liede & MeveLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Liede, S. and Meve, U. 1993. Towards an understanding of the Sarcostemma viminale (Asclepiadaceae) complex. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 112(1):1-15.


Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2012. Taxonomic dissolution of Sarcostemma (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae). Kew Bulletin 67(4):751-758.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. orangeanum (Liede & Meve) Liede & Meve. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/04/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cynanchum viminale subsp. orangeanum on iNaturalist