Caustic Vine

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. viminale
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias aphylla Thunb., Asclepias nuda Schumach. & Thonn., Cynanchum aphyllum (Thunb.) Schltr., Sarcostemma andongonense Hiern, Sarcostemma aphyllum (L.) R.Br., Sarcostemma aphyllum Thunb., Sarcostemma nudum C.Sm. ex Decne., Sarcostemma tetrapterum Turcz., Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br.
Common Names
Caustic Bush (e), Caustic Creeper (e), Caustic Vine (e), Creeper (e), Ingotshwa (z), Ma Belabela (nd), Melktou (a), Melktoubos (a), Melktoubossie (a), Morarwane (tw), Mutungu (v), Nneta (ts), Ntlalamela (ss), Spantou (a), Spantoumelkbos (a), Spantou-melkbos (a), Umbelebele (z), Umbelebele (x), Wolfsmelk (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sarcostemma viminale (L.) R.Br. subsp. viminale Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Meve, U. and Liede-Schumann, S. 2012. Taxonomic dissolution of Sarcostemma (Apocynaceae: Asclepiadoideae). Kew Bulletin 67(4):751-758.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Cynanchum viminale (L.) Bassi subsp. viminale. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© A. van Zuydam

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Cynanchum viminale subsp. viminale on iNaturalist