Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Gomphocarpus woodii Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2018/07/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Asclepias woodii has an extent of occurrence of 1000-3662 km², and an estimated Area of Occupancy of <1000 km². Between four and 10 known remaining locations continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to KwaZulu-Natal, where it occurs from the Midlands to Zululand.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, Mooi River Highland Grassland, Southern KwaZulu-Natal Moist Grassland
Description
It occurs in unburnt areas in moist and mistbelt grasslands, 600-1400 m.
Threats
Mistbelt grasslands, particularly in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, has been extensively modified due to agricultural and urban expansion, as well as exotic timber plantations, and less than 30% remains intact. Currently, there is ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to low cost housing (Nicholas 1999, Nicholas pers. comm.), alien invasive plants and too frequent fires - this species is adapted to flower in mature unburnt grasslands.
Population

This species is known historically from about 13 locations, but recent field surveys have recorded it at only four locations. This species has suffered extensive habitat loss across the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, but over a period longer than three generations. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.NT B1ab(ii,iii)2015.1
Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.VU B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.EN B1B2cScott-Shaw (1999)
Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Brown, N.E. 1909. Asclepiadeae. In: W.T. Thiselton-Dyer (ed). Flora Capensis IV Section I (Vacciniaceae to Gentianeae):518-1036. Lovell Reeve & Co., Ltd., London.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Nicholas, A. 1999. A taxonomic reassessment of the subtribe Asclepiadinae (Asclepiaceae) in Southern Africa. Unpublished Ph.D., University of Durban-Westville, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Asclepias woodii (Schltr.) Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Grant

© C. Grant

© C. Grant

© C. Grant


Search for images of Asclepias woodii on iNaturalist