Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Ishongwe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey. subsp. concolor
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
APOCYNACEAE
Synonyms
Asclepias concolor (E.Mey.) Schltr., Asclepias geminiflora (Schltr.) Schltr., Gomphocarpus concolor (E.Mey.) Decne., Gomphocarpus geminiflorus Schltr., Xysmalobium concolor (E.Mey.) D.Dietr.
Common Names
Ishongwe (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, from Limpopo Province to the Eastern Cape, and extending into Zimbabwe, Mozambique and Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Grassy slopes and rocky outcrops.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Pachycarpus concolor E.Mey. subsp. concolor. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pachycarpus concolor subsp. concolor on iSpot