Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Desmodium salicifolium (Poir.) DC. var. salicifolium
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Desmodium grande E.Mey., Desmodium paleaceum Guill. & Perr., Hedysarum salicifolium Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/09/14
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This taxon is widely distributed in Africa, and it is not in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This taxon has a wide distribution in South Africa, where it occurs from Mpumalanga in Komatipoort and Nelspruit southwards to KwaZulu-Natal along the coastal Zululand. It also occurs in northern Namibia and Botswana, Mozambique and eastern Eswatini. It is widely distributed in tropical Africa, Madagascar and the Mascarene Islands.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
It occurs in wet places, in clayey soil, mainly along river margins or in swamp forests.
Threats
There are no significant threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Desmodium salicifolium (Poir.) DC. var. salicifolium Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schrire, B.D. 1988. A synopsis of the tribe Desmodieae (Fabaceae) in southern Africa. Bothalia 18(1):11-24.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2020. Desmodium salicifolium (Poir.) DC. var. salicifolium. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/15

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Desmodium salicifolium var. salicifolium on iNaturalist