Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea villosa Schltr.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium euchaetioides Dummer, Coelidium villosum (Schltr.) Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2014/08/11
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 7051 km², between 10 and 20 locations continue to decline in habitat quality and number of mature individuals as a result of livestock overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Witteberg and Cederberg Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Transitional arid fynbos, often confined to shale bands.
Threats
Livestock (goats grazing at Konstabelberg and Tweedside) grazing was a severe past threat, and remains a present and future threat. A subpopulation at Rooihoogte Pass on the Waboomsberg near Montagu is also heavily impacted by grazing.
Population

Between seven and 14 subpopulations are known, and it is likely that a few more unrecorded subpopulations exist. Each subpopulation occurs on land which is either privately owned or within a reserve, as grazing by livestock is the main threat to this taxon, each property is considered a separate location. Therefore, between 10 and 20 locations are estimated to exist.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Most populations are found around Laingsburg but there are a few collections from the Cederberg that appear to be most similar to the Laingsburg group. However, this is a resprouter while the Laingsburg populations are reseeders. Given that both these forms are described as one taxon they are both included in this assessment. Subpopulations in the Laingsburg area are severely threatened by overgrazing, while those in the Cederberg are unlikely to be threatened.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea villosa Schltr.NT B1ab(iii,iv,v)2015.1
Amphithalea villosa Schltr.EN B1ab(iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Granby, R. 1980. Revision of the genus Coelidium (Liparieae-Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 54:27-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1998. A re-evaluation of the generic status of Amphithalea and Coelidium (Fabaceae). Taxon 47:55-65.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Amphithalea villosa Schltr. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Amphithalea villosa on iNaturalist