Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea bullata (Benth.) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium bullatum Benth.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2014/08/06
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known only from the type, collected in 1814.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Langeberg Mountains, Kareekop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mountain summits.
Threats
Short cycle fires and degradation of its habitat due to the spread of invasive aliens plants are potential threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea bullata (Benth.) A.L.SchutteData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Granby, R. 1980. Revision of the genus Coelidium (Liparieae-Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 54:27-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2014. Amphithalea bullata (Benth.) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea bullata on iNaturalist