Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea obtusiloba (Granby) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium obtusilobum Granby
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered D
Assessment Date
2008/02/15
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Population consists of less than 100 plants. Potentially threatened by too frequent fire and overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Endemic to the Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kamiesberg Granite Fynbos
Description
Rocky granitic slopes, 1500 m.
Threats
This reseeder is potentially vulnerable to too frequent fires. Plants prefer sites protected from fire, and fires do not appear to be negatively affecting the population at present. This is also a palatable species grazed by donkeys and rock hyraxes, but grazing is not as severe as to cause a decline in the population at present.
Population

Known from a single subpopulation of less than 100 plants. Repeated searches failed to locate any other subpopulations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea obtusiloba (Granby) A.L.SchutteEN DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium obtusilobum GranbyEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Amphithalea obtusiloba (Granby) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Amphithalea obtusiloba on iNaturalist