Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea pageae (L.Bolus) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium pageae L.Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2013/01/03
Assessor(s)
A.L. Schutte-Vlok, D. Raimondo, N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1946 km², plants at seven known locations continue to decline due to overgrazing and habitat loss to agricultural expansion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Montagu to Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Robertson Karoo, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld
Description
Dry karoo shale and renosterveld.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat degradation due to overgrazing around McGregor and Montagu. Between Montagu and Swellendam, much of this species' renosterveld habitat has already been lost to expanding vineyards and the cultivation of other crops, and loss is continuing.
Population

A range-restricted, but locally abundant species, with subpopulations consisting of many thousands of plants (N.A. Helme, pers. obs.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Conservation
Protected in Vrolijkheid Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea pageae (L.Bolus) A.L.SchutteVU B1ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium pageae L.BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Granby, R. 1980. Revision of the genus Coelidium (Liparieae-Fabaceae). Opera Botanica 54:27-35.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1998. A re-evaluation of the generic status of Amphithalea and Coelidium (Fabaceae). Taxon 47:55-65.


Citation
Schutte-Vlok, A.L., Raimondo, D., Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2013. Amphithalea pageae (L.Bolus) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Amphithalea pageae on iNaturalist