Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea spinosa (Harv.) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium spinosum Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2007/07/22
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <3000 km², less than 10 locations are known. Some habitat has been transformed to vineyards and the population is currently declining due to livestock grazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River Valley to Witteberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Montane fynbos and renosterveld-fynbos scrub, 900-1300 m.
Threats
In the Hex River Valley subpopulations are likely to have been lost to vineyard expansion as most of this valley is now transformed. Small fragments of natural vegetation remains and loss continues. Between the Hex River Valley and Laingsburg plants are threatened by overgrazing by livestock.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea spinosa (Harv.) A.L.SchutteVU B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium spinosum Harv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red Data List of southern African plants. 1. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 26(2):177-182.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Amphithalea spinosa (Harv.) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Amphithalea spinosa on iNaturalist