Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Amphithalea vlokii (A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk) A.L.Schutte
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Coelidium vlokii A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c
Assessment Date
2009/02/19
Assessor(s)
J.H. Vlok, A.L. Schutte-Vlok & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from one location, a municipal commonage near Uniondale and where >50% of the habitat have been lost to quarrying and the construction of a cellular telephone mast over the past 50 years (generation length 30 years).
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Uniondale.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Kouga Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Renosterveld-fynbos scrub on clayish soil.
Threats
A subpopulation on the Uniondale municipal commonage has declined due to habitat loss to an expanding quarry and plants have also been los to the construction of a telecommunications mast. About 50% of this species' habitat is already transformed. Alien invasive plants present in the area pose a potential threat if they remain unmanaged.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Amphithalea vlokii (A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk) A.L.SchutteEN A2cRaimondo et al. (2009)
Coelidium vlokii A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykEndangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Vlok, J.H., Schutte-Vlok, A.L. & Raimondo, D. 2009. Amphithalea vlokii (A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk) A.L.Schutte. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Amphithalea vlokii on iNaturalist