Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrolophia bolusii Rolfe
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrolophia cochlearis in sense of Bolus (1893)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,v)
Assessment Date
2008/06/20
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO <18 200 km², fewer than ten known locations continue to decline due to alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hopefield to Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Coastal sandy flats, usually below 50 m.
Threats
Coastal foreland habitat where this species occurss is impacted by rapid urban development and invasive acacias. Development and invasive species has caused extinction of subpopulations on the Cape Flats.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrolophia bolusii RolfeVU B1ab(ii,iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acrolophia bolusii RolfeLower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Acrolophia bolusii RolfeVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Raimondo, D. 2008. Acrolophia bolusii Rolfe. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Acrolophia bolusii on iNaturalist