Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Acrolophia capensis (P.J.Bergius) Fourc.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Acrolophia comosa (Sond.) Schltr. & Bolus, Acrolophia sphaerocarpa (Sond.) Schltr. & Bolus, Acrolophia triste (L.f.) Schltr. & Bolus, Eulophia comosa Sond., Eulophia sphaerocarpa Sond., Eulophia tristis (L.f.) Spreng., Limodorum capense P.J.Bergius, Limodorum triste (L.f.) Thunb., Satyrium capense (P.J.Bergius) Houtt., Satyrium triste L.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
H. Kurzweil & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Acrolophia capensis (P.J.Bergius) Fourc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Acrolophia capensis (P.J.Bergius) Fourc.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Acrolophia capensis (P.J.Bergius) Fourc.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Acrolophia comosa (Sond.) Schltr. & BolusUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Liltved, W.R. and Johnson, S.D. Unpublished. The Cape Orchids - Wild orchids of the Cape Floral Kingdom.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. and Dold, A.P. 2003. Threatened plants of the Albany Centre of Floristic Endemism, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 99:437-446.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Kurzweil, H. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Acrolophia capensis (P.J.Bergius) Fourc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/04/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Acrolophia capensis on iNaturalist