Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Schizochilus bulbinella in sense of Compton, not of (Rchb.f.) Bolus (misapplied name), Schizochilus culveri Schltr., Schizochilus galpinii Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2009/08/13
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Justification
EOO 1885 km², 9-11 small, scattered subpopulations of this species has no recorded threats.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton to Mbabane.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Damp rock ledges on steep slopes, grassland.
Population

Subpopulations are relatively small compared to ssp. transvaalensis. Therefore, although this species has a larger range, it is considered rarer than ssp. transvaalensis (L. Grobler pers. comm.).


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Malolotja Nature Reserve.
Notes
Flowers between December and January.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) H.P.LinderRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) H.P.LinderRare Hilton-Taylor (1997)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1997. Red Data List of southern African plants. 2. Corrections and additions. Bothalia 27(2):195-209.


Linder, H.P. 1980. An annotated revision of the genus Schizochilus Sond. (Orchidaceae). Journal of South African Botany 46(4):379-434.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2009. Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. culveri (Schltr.) H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schizochilus cecilii subsp. culveri on iNaturalist