Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. transvaalensis (Rolfe) H.P.Linder
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Schizochilus tenellus Schltr., Schizochilus transvaalensis Rolfe
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/08/30
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, D. McMurtry, L. Grobler & S. Burns
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. transvaalensis (Rolfe) H.P.LinderLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. transvaalensis (Rolfe) H.P.LinderLower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. transvaalensis (Rolfe) H.P.LinderRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McMurtry, D., Grobler, L. & Burns, S. 2006. Schizochilus cecilii Rolfe subsp. transvaalensis (Rolfe) H.P.Linder. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Schizochilus cecilii subsp. transvaalensis on iNaturalist