Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Bolus
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Brachycorythis gerrardii Rchb.f., Gymnadenia gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Kraenzl., Platanthera gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2005/09/02
Assessor(s)
C.R. Scott-Shaw & J.E. Victor
Justification
EOO 850 km², known from four locations. Pine plantations have destroyed much of its habitat, only very small grassland fragments remain. Declining due to frequent fire and severe overgrazing by cattle.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Ngome, KwaCeza Highlands and Louwsburg Plateau.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Zululand Mistbelt Grassland
Description
Mistbelt grassland, around margins of rock outcrops in shallow soil, frequently in slight seepages, 1200 m.
Threats
Habitat loss, Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) BolusEN B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) BolusData Deficient Victor (2002)
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) BolusVU Scott-Shaw (1999)
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) BolusRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) BolusIndeterminate Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Linder, H.P. 1980. An annotated revision of the genus Schizochilus Sond. (Orchidaceae). Journal of South African Botany 46(4):379-434.


Linder, H.P. and Kurzweil, H. 1999. Orchids of southern Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Scott-Shaw, C.R. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Schizochilus gerrardii (Rchb.f.) Bolus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Schizochilus gerrardii on iNaturalist