Argyrolobium trifoliatum

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Argyrolobium trifoliatum (Thunb.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Argyrolobium obcordatum (E.Mey.) Steud., Argyrolobium sericeum (E.Mey.) Eckl. & Zeyh., Chasmone holosericea E.Mey., Chasmone obcordata E.Mey., Dichilus sericeus E.Mey. (later homonym), not of Spreng.f. (1832), Galega trifoliata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/02/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 1058 km², five known locations continue to decline due to competition from alien invasive plants, as well as ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Humansdorp to Uitenhage.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Kouga Grassy Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Coastal grassy fynbos below 300 m.
Threats
This species has lost at least 35% of its habitat to timber plantations. There is no further ongoing expansion of timber plantations, but fynbos areas surrounding the plantations are infested with spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, predominantly escaping pine seedlings. Three of the five known remaining subpopulations are threatened by alien invasive plants. Additional threats include infrastructure development, coastal development and habitat loss to crop cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Argyrolobium trifoliatum (Thunb.) DruceThreatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Edwards, T.J. 2005. A synopsis of Argyrolobium (tribe Genisteae, Papilionoideae) in South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 71(3):380-417.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Argyrolobium trifoliatum (Thunb.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/09/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Argyrolobium trifoliatum on iSpot