Foxglove Orchid

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ORCHIDACEAE
Synonyms
Eulophia arenaria (Lindl.) Bolus, Limodorum cucullatum Afzel. ex Sw., Lissochilus amabilis Schltr., Lissochilus arenarius Lindl., Lissochilus dilectus Rchb.f.
Common Names
Amabelejongosi (z), Foxglove Orchid (e), Udwendweni (z), Uhlamvu Lwabafazi (z), Umabelejongosi (z), Undwendweni (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Eulophia cucullata (Afzel. ex Sw.) Steud. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© H. Mtshali


Search for images of Eulophia cucullata on iNaturalist