Xiphotheca fruticosa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xiphotheca fruticosa (L.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Crotalaria lanata Thunb., Priestleya villosa DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/12/19
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 20 302 km²), but rarely recorded species, currently known from 15-20 locations. Although potentially threatened on the Cape Peninsula and the Riviersonderend and Bredasdorp mountains, this species is not suspected to be declining or in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Laingsburg and Bredasdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone slopes in fynbos, 100-1200 m.
Threats
This slow-growing, long-lived reseeder is potentially vulnerable to too frequent fire. Parts of the Cape Peninsula has been subjected to very frequent fires, but recent records indicate that this species survives in spite of frequent fires. Some subpopulations may have been lost to urban expansion on the Cape Peninsula in the past, but remaining subpopulations are now mostly protected within the Table Mountain National Park. This species' habitat on the Cape Peninsula was also formerly severely infested by alien invasive plants, but alien plants have been extensively cleared. Ongoing clearing efforts are however needed to prevent reinvasions. Subpopulations in the mountains between Stanford and Bredasdorp, as well as the Riviersonderend Mountains, are also potentially threatened by competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants. Elsewhere, this species occurs in rocky montane areas where there is little threat to its habitat.
Population

A widespread, but rarely recorded species. A number of recent records from the Cape Peninsula indicate that previous reports that this species has become rare or possibly extinct in this area (Raimondo et al. 2009) are incorrect.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Subpopulations on the Elim flats resprout while all other populations growing at high altitude are reseeders the Elim populations and may be a different species, but more fieldwork is required to assess this.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xiphotheca fruticosa (L.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykVU B1ab(iii,v)2012.1
Xiphotheca fruticosa (L.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykVU B1ab(iii,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xiphotheca fruticosa (L.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van WykNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schutte, A.L. 1997. A revision of the genus Xiphotheca (Fabaceae). Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 84:90-102.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Xiphotheca fruticosa (L.) A.L.Schutte & B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Xiphotheca fruticosa on iSpot