Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Lasiosiphon ornatus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lasiosiphon ornatus Burtt Davy
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
THYMELAEACEAE
Synonyms
Gnidia albosericea Moss ex B.Peterson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2015/12/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is insufficiently distinct from L. splendens to warrant recognition as a separate taxon (Peterson 1982).
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Mpumalanga to northern KwaZulu-Natal, also occurring in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Open highveld grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Lasiosiphon ornatus Burtt Davy. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lasiosiphon ornatus on iSpot